The ESP Group of Associated Companies including The Employment Services Partnership Limited, ESP Law Ltd, ESP HR Information Services Ltd and ESP Safeguard Ltd, (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our clients (“you”) and your employees.

Personal data is data about a living individual used to identify the individual or data and other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into your possession as data controller and could be used to identify the individual. It includes any expression of opinion about an individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. In order to provide any contractual obligations that we may have with you, we will need to collect personal data including sensitive personal data about your employees. Please see below for information as to what this includes. We are subject to more comprehensive rules in relation to the ways in which we can use the sensitive personal data relating to your employees.

This policy (together with our website terms of use policy and any other documents referred to in either of those documents) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from your employees, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding such personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.esphr.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Employment Services Partnership Limited of ESP House, 4 The Links Business Centre, Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8BF.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is our Data Protection Officer Sarah Dillon.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us

In the course of any contractual relationship we may have, you will give us information about your employees by filling in forms on our site www.esphr.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us or with our trusted third party advisors by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, upload information onto the site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include the name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information of your organisation as well as names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, financial information, photographs and sensitive personal data of your employees. The sensitive personal data that we may hold may relate to:

1.2 Information we collect about you

With regard to each visit to our site by you or your employees we may automatically collect the following information:

1.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with external services providers in the legal, payroll and HR sectors, distribution and marketing partners as well as other third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you and your employees from them.

2. Use made of the information

We use information held about you and your employees in the following ways:

2.1 Information you give to us

We will use this information:

2.2 Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

2.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may combine the information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1 We may share information about your company with:

3.2 We may disclose personal information relating to your employees to third parties:

4. Data Storage

Where we store personal data relating to your employees:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of our services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet may not always be secure. Although we will do our best to protect the personal data of your employees, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process the personal data of your employees for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use the data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect the data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Employment Services Partnership Limited, ESP House, 4 The Links Business Centre, Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8BF or by emailing info@esphr.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Access to information

The Act gives your employees the right to access information held about them. Their right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing the data subject with details of the information we hold about it.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Sarah Dillon, Data Protection Officer, The Employment Services Partnership Limited, ESP House, 4 The Links Business Centre, Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8BF or by emailing info@esphr.co.uk.